עברית English Russian French العربية 
 
Argan Oil at a Glance                                           
Argan oil comes from the fruit of the Argan tree, indigenous to Morocco. The color of the oil is a bit darker than olive oil with a reddish tint, and its taste is similar to hazelnuts. The pure oil is extracted from the kernels of the Argan fruit via a labor-intensive process. Due to its unique benefits and rare supply, Argan oil is considered one of the best and most expensive oils in the world for a variety of uses:
 
Cuisine:  Similar in taste to hazelnuts, many leading chefs around the world use Argan oil to add a special touch to their dishes.  Argan oil is considered a "must" when cooking gourmet and oriental food. For example, sprinkling just a few drops of Argan oil on couscous provides a rich nutty aroma and flavor.
 
Cosmetics:  Argan oil and its special attributes are well-recognized by the international cosmetics industry. It is rich in vitamin E which feeds, renews, refreshes and relieves the skin, as well as containing essential fatty acids such as Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 which are a natural anti-inflammatory.
Major cosmetic companies take advantage of the oil’s unique attributes to produce facial creams and emulsions as well as hair and nail care products.

Health and medicine:  In light of its composition and healing properties, Moroccans have been using Argan oil for years to reduce cholesterol, stimulate blood circulation and strengthen the body's immune system. In Morocco the oil is also known as a cure for edema, eczema, skin wounds, burns and chicken pox. Argan oil is a highly effective moisturizer for dry skin, stimulating cell renewal. It is also used to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.
 
 
 
Read more about Argan oil. 
Sivan s.m. ltd    Sivan@sivansm.com   Fax: +972-2-9942465

 

מט"י שי